Monthly Archives: July 2016

Those Gay Republicans….

This was too good not to share. The lines are awesome– and this is probably representative of the activity at the RNC: Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | 5 Comments

Woofy Wednesday

Can’t we all stop fighting and just get along?? Coffee?  Tea? Or….. Peek-a-boo! Mmmmmmm… Fur.  I believe he needs a spot. 

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

A New Baby

So, this past weekend I got another bicycle. Yeah yeah, I know. Like I need another one. But this one is kind of a rare find and vintage (is mid 80’s vintage now??) This is him. A Holdsworth “Competition”.  It’s … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Cuz Baby You’re A….

Ok, if I’m gonna be a firework, I wanna be a whole goddamn display. Like the video posted at the end. This weekend was the Aquatennial celebration here in Minneapolis. Don’t ask me what it is or why– it’s just … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Run RNC

You know, it’s tricksy. Tricksy and false.  *** prepare for rare political rant *** Normally I like to keep my blog on the windy side of care. Stories, events, hot menz– you know, lighter fare. But after the press coverage … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 4 Comments

G-R- OSS

While I do tend to enjoy summers in Minnesota, I just enjoy them a bit less when they are this hot. And this humid.  It’s been in the 90’s all week, and I’ve diligently ridden my bike– until today. I’m … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Woofy Wednesday

To combat the ugliness of the RNC, I give you these: And then something completely NSFW– *** *** *** Keep scrolling– it’s worth it *** *** *** *** **** ****** ********** Oh my damn. Yes– so much yes. 

Posted in Uncategorized | 2 Comments

Fun with Video Capture

So, I have this program called Movavi which allows me to capture video playing on my computer. It’s kinda cool and works pretty slick.  It also enables you to make personal copies of videos that you can’t seem to copy … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

DCI Minnesota

I got mah drum corps fix this past Saturday. Well… mostly. Until the storms rolled in.  Per usual.  Minnesota can’t seem to have anything nice. This event has had weather issues almost every year.  But I got to see all … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Sacramento

Here’s a better picture of the boy from Sacramento whom I met in Denver: The auburn hair… Those baby blues… Definitely kryptonite.  Le sigh. 

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments